Maika Monroe

Real Name : Dillon Monroe Buckley
Born : May 29, 1993 Santa Barbara, California, U.S.
Occupation : Actress, kiteboarder

Personal Life

Maika Monroe born May 29, 1993 is an American actress and professional kiteboarder. She made her acting debut in the 2012 film At Any Price.

Monroe was born Dillon Monroe Buckley in Santa Barbara, California, to a sign language interpreter mother and a father who works in construction. She later changed her first name to "Maika", by which she had already been publicly called for most of her life. In April 2012, Monroe signed up for the drama film Labor Day, an adaptation of the novel of the same name. She played Mandy, a farm girl who romances with a young man and eventually becomes his wife and the mother of his child. In June 2013, she joined the cast of the psychological thriller film The Guest. In 2014, she starred as Jay in the horror film It Follows, and became known for being a scream queen. In August 2014, she joined the alien invasion thriller film The 5th Wave, based on the novel of the same name and scheduled for release in 2016. In April 2015 it was reported that Monroe had signed to be in the sequel of Independence Day.

No comments:

Post a Comment