Oona Chaplin

Real Name : Oona Castilla Chaplin 
Born : 4 June 1986 Madrid, Spain
Occupation : Actress, flamenco dancer, ballerina

Personal Life

Oona Castilla Chaplin born 4 June 1986 is a Spanish-born British actress. She is the granddaughter of English film star Charlie Chaplin and the great-granddaughter of American playwright Eugene O'Neill.

She was born in Madrid. She is the daughter of British-American actress Geraldine Chaplin and Chilean cinematographer Patricio Castilla, and was named after her maternal grandmother, Oona O'Neill Chaplin. She spent her childhood mostly in Spain, England, Scotland, Switzerland, and Cuba, but also travelled often because of her mother's film career. She started dancing ballet, salsa and flamenco at an early age.

When Chaplin was fifteen, she began studying at Gordonstoun School in Scotland on a drama scholarship. During her time there, she appeared in several school plays, touring the United Kingdom in an adaptation of Romeo and Juliet and impersonating her grandfather in the role of Bottom in an adaptation of A Midsummer Night's Dream, which was performed at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe. After leaving Gordonstoun, she was accepted to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, from which she graduated in 2007.

Since graduating from RADA, Chaplin has acted in mainly British and Spanish short and feature films. She has played alongside her mother in three feature films: Inconceivable, ¿Para qué sirve un oso? and Imago Mortis. Chaplin has also had several supporting roles in British and American television. In 2010, she appeared as a Brazilian cage dancer in ITV's Married Single Other (2010), followed by roles as the wife of one of the main characters, Hector Madden, in the BBC period drama The Hour (2011–2012), as Dr. John Watson's girlfriend in an episode of BBC's Sherlock (2012) and as Talisa Maegyr in HBO's Game of Thrones (2012–2013).

She played Kitty Trevelyan, a lead character, in the BBC drama The Crimson Field, which aired in 2014.

No comments:

Post a Comment